2014 Event Information

Thursday, September 25

Alamo Drafthouse, Slaughter Lane – SOLD OUT

5701 W Slaughter Ln, Austin, TX 78749

Welcome to AIFS Networking Event & Badge Pick-up – 6:00-6:45pm
We’ll meet at the 400 Rabbits Bar, adjacent to the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema

Screenings Begin at 7:00pm

DROWN THE ALARM (MV – 3min) – Mitchell Klebanoff
HOW GUYS THOUGHTS RUIN PERFECT RELATIONSHIPS (MS – 2min) – Marvin Lemus
A TOWN (WS – 12min) – Turtle Dove Films
FIGHT TO PROPOSE (MS – 5min) – PJ Gaynard
A.D.D. (MS – 5min) – Twitchy Dolphin Flix
FUTURE DUCK (WS – 6min) – Henry Dalton
LA LLORONA (SF – 11min) – Galt Productions
‘TIL DEATH (T – 2min) – Hands Off Productions
I OWE YOU (SF – 13min) – Hands Off Productions
DORCHESTER’S REVENGE: THE RETURN OF CRINOLINE HEAD (FF-90min) – Horse Creek Productions

MV = Music Video | FF = Feature Film | SF = Short Film | MS = Mirco Short | WS = Web Series | T = Trailer

ALamo Drafthouse

Friday, September 26

DoubleTree by Hilton, Austin-University Area

1617 IH-35 North, Austin, TX 78702

Screenings Begin at 10:00am
Day Tickets: $15 – Click to Purchase

10:00am SPEAK NOW (FF – 90min) – Noah Harald
11:30am SCOUTS HONOR: INSIDE A MARCHING BROTHERHOOD (FF – 97min) – Mac Smith
1:10pm LAST OF McGUINESS (FF – 96min) – Nigel McGuiness
2:50pm DIRTY SHIELD (FF – 90min) – Edgar Jimz
4:20pm FREAKY FRIDAY SHORTS BLOCK – Various
In Life I Was A Liar (MS – 7min) – Kris Walker
The Dead (SF – 10min) – DeWayne Austin
Jesse and The Fountain of Youth (SF – 12min) – Tracey Anarella
Seize the City (SF – 8min) – Vianca Fuster
Je T ‘ Aime (SF – 9min) – Joel Rahkonen, Sonia Stenius
Killer Kart (SF – 12min) – James Feeney
5:20pm TEMPUS FUGIT (FF – 50min) – Nick Sanford
6:20pm SOCIAL MEDIA STRATEGY PANEL – Terissa Kelton & Nathan Bybee –
10:20pm MOURNING IN CHINA (SF – 11min) – Robert Factor
10:30pm TERMINAL (FF – 90min) – Marc Wasserman
11:59pm BLOODY MIDNIGHT IN CANADA – Various
My Old Man (SF – 10min) – Ryan Andrews
Spookslayers (SF – 15min) – Michael Pereira
Attack of the Gorilla (FF – 70min) –
One More For The Road (SF – 17min) – Navin Ramaswaran

 

Blue Starlite Urban Mini Drive-In

1901 E 51st St, Austin, TX 78723

Note: Drive-In Tickets Sold Separately – Click to Purchase

Screenings Begin at 8:30pm – Get there early to find your parking spot!

KLYMENE (SF – 10min) – Ryan Andrews
CORN DOGS & JUSTICE (FF – 10min) – Outsiders Productions
WEREBITCHES 4 (SF – 15min) – Twitchy Dolphin Flix
PETE WINNING (WS – 35min) – Mike Donis
ARMY OF FRANKENSTEINS (FF – 108min) – Ryan Bellgardt

 

MV = Music Video | FF = Feature Film | SF = Short Film | MS = Mirco Short | WS = Web Series | T = Trailer

PrintCanada Texas

Saturday, September 27

DoubleTree by Hilton, Austin-University Area

1617 IH-35 North, Austin, TX 78702

Screenings Begin at 11:00am
Day Tickets: $15 – Click to Purchase

 

AMBASSADOR GLOBAL THEATER

9:00am FLASKS & FILM PANEL – Ryan Bellgardt, Mike Donis, Adam Hampton, James Christopher & Jason Tostevin
10:00am WOMEN IN FILM PANEL – Michelle Mower, Terissa Kelton, Marcie Price, Tiffany Heath, Vicky Illk & Malindi Fickle
11:00am Super Secret Screening
12:00pm THE POSTHUMAN PROJECT (FF – 90min) – Kyle Roberts
1:40pm WILD BLUE (FF – 100min) – Josh Hope
3:30pm SUCK IT UP BUTTERCUP (FF – 82min) – Malindi Fickle
5:00pm AWARDS CEREMONY 1
5:45pm QUAD X: RISE OF THE BEAVER SLAYER – Twitchy Dolphin Flix
7:15pm PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE BLOCK – Various
Zugzwang (SF – 10min) – Yolanda Centeno
MasterPiece (MS – 5min) – Meagan Flynn / Amber Rapp
Lightning Round (SF – 10min) – Ted Satterfield
Acting Dead (WS – 8min) – Brian Beacock
Carpool (MS – 7min) – Backward Slate Productions
 I Don’t Dance (MV – 5min) – Reed Clement
8:15pm OUTSIDERS POWER HOUR (and a half) – Outsiders Productions
Rough Cut (WS – 60min)
A Beautiful Day (SF – 30min)
9:55pm AWARDS CEREMONY 2

 

UNDERDOGS’ LOUNGE 

9:00am FLASKS & FILM PANEL – Ryan Bellgardt, Mike Donis, Adam Hampton, James Christopher & Jason Tostevin
10:00am WOMEN IN FILM PANEL – Michelle Mower, Terissa Kelton, Marcie Price, Tiffany Heath, Vicky Illk & Malindi Fickle
11:00am CINEMA CORNUCOPIA – Various
Groceries (MS – 7min) – Alex Alston
VSBK (WS – 6min) – Michael Amendola
Masked (MS – 4min) – Kavita Parekh
The Littles (SF – 13min) – Melody Brooke
The Box (SF – 9min) – Hugo Martinez
Indigo Ian Video (MV – 3min) – Jacob Turner
On The Horizon (MS – 4min) – Pascal Payant
12:00pm BORN & RAISED (FF – 90min) – Nick Loritsch
1:40pm FAMILY TIES THAT BIND Shorts Block – Various
Noah Hammer (SF – 15min) – Joao Kowalski
Matryoshka (SF – 17min) – Carlos Esquivel
Counter Parts (SF – 12min) – Patrick Rea
One Thing (MV – 5min) – Michael McCallum
We Are All In This Together (MV – 5min) – Michael McCallum
2:40pm NATURE GONE WILD Shorts Block – Various
Delphis (WS – 10min) – Scot Michael Walker
Start a Revolutions (MV – 4min) – Dimi Nakov
Little Goat (SF – 35min) – Drew Dammron
3:50pm UNDERDOGS.COM Short Block – Various
In Between Spaces (SF – 11min) – Cheznay Lavecia Dones
The Monsters (SF – 25min) – William Tyler
A Lovely Light (MS – 3min) – Paul Gonzales
How To Make A PB&J (SF – 10min) – PJ Gaynard
The Runner (MS – 3min) – Bill Labonia
Caliban’s (S – 12min) – Kevin Lambert
5:00pm AWARDS CEREMONY 1
5:45pm SCARECROW CLUB (FF – 90min) – Richard Groen
7:15pm SPAVINE (FF – 90min) – TIffany Heath
8:55pm GRINDHOUSE Short Block – Various
Ash (SF – 10min) – Brent Bentman
Naked Zombie Girl (SF – 28min) – Ricky Bird
Logistics (MS – 5min) – Marisa Brown
Franky and the Ant (SF – 9min) – Billy Hayes
9:55pm AWARDS CEREMONY 2

 

MV = Music Video | FF = Feature Film | SF = Short Film | MS = Mirco Short | WS = Web Series | T = Trailer


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: